Thick headed? Stuck up? Selfish? You tell me...

I decided to print up my report in the library today since there was quite a number of pages and so headed there after lunch to wait in the usual long-time-length-to-wait queue. There was this bunch of students using two comps to print out survey forms when i arrived. (yes, whole stack of papers being printed while people were waitin for turn behind)

And the one in front of me was one of them and took her own sweet time printing it like ten-page a time or so and then turning the page over to print on the other side. (Note: the printer doesn do auto double side prints and prints slower than the other library printers)

So i waited.....

and waited.......

waiting................ (at this point they shifted to the printer i was waiting for)

still waiting............

STILL WAITING.....

Somehow they didn seem to realise that I've been waitin for about 45 minutes (at least!! cuz i didn really keep time). Even my classmate who came after me started his print job.

I went over and asked (in a louder-and-angrier than usual voice)

ME: How much more??

Guy A: *points at the stack of paper*

ME: And how long is that gonna take!? How long more am i supposed to wait?!!

Girl A: We still not done yet, still got alot more. Can u use another comp? *pointing to the other 2 printers to which there was a steady queue*

ME: *gets more angry* You think they are gonna let me cut queue? Or am I supposed to go back at 5 cuz i have to wait till you guys are done?!!

Girl A: *annoyed look* ok ok, wait a little while...

Then, Girl B comes over from distributing some of the surveys and Girl A fills her in.

Girl B: Hi, excuse me but do you wanna print??

*vein pops in my head, and think to myself "like DUHH woman???!!"*
ME: (speaking very sarcastically and a little louder than usual but NOT so loud to be considered offensive *u ppl can ask my classmate who was there or any1 who saw wat happened* OF course i wanna print, what u think ive bee..... Girl B cuts me off

Girl B: plz dont raise ur voice to me!! *she was actually speaking louder than me*

Me: This is nowhere to raising my voice, u've don't know my voice when its raised *all the while trying to be clam while controlling my anger*

Girl B: Dont raise ur voice to me mister, *starts jabbering away and i lost interest in listening*

At this point I thought to myself, this are people who think the world actually revolves around them. That they dont have to think that some other people have waited so long already when they have better things to do at that time (like finishing reports, preparing presentations or getting a shut eye) They are so bloody thick headed that they can hog the printer for so long till they get their own work done not even having the slightest courtesy to think that they might have used it for too long.

And I decided *since i've come across such people before* that there is no point in arguing any longer cuz the other party wont give in even if they are so obviously at fault. She then turned over to her friends and started complaining that she hates being *talked to in a loud voice* in a loud voice, puffing herself to show frustration. My classmate was shaking his head at this point..

ME?? I was like. Yea, go and put on ur show bitch.

If you bark at a dog it'll keep barking back at ya. Turn n walk away, if the dog is still not bright and continues to bark on it'll get a very good how-to-shut-up lesson. Apparently this one was smart enough to stop...

What you people think??!! Honestly? Or was it I that was wrong to butt in and ask for the printer before they finished ???

Oh ya, forgot to add this. Once i finally got my hands on the printer, tht thing started giving problems and i wasted another 5 - 10 mins =S heh...

9 comments:

chiechek said...

did I shake my head?? hahaha...why juz involve me??? i don't like to handle bitch dee... :p

Anonymous said...

*sabar sabar~ * ;)

Charlene said...

hahaha....scold them back la....( i know u wont )....dun care la...

Rajes said...

u lalat cicak... didn ask u to handle her... just need u verify my story.. referencing =S

kenwooi said...

some people are pretty self-centered.. hard to handle them.. =)

remo said...

cool bro.. if i were you.. i will do the opposite of what you have done.. pick up fight with them.. hahah.. juz for fun..

Rajes said...

@K: yea man, u got that right

@remo: i'll be the calm older bro and u n rat can be d impulsive ones.. family balanced =)

Lizquek said...

lol! chillax man! there are people and there are people.. haha!

Nay-MrsNurl said...

hmm..come across people like this also a few times..one kena sembur (having one of those low moments so unlucky them la ), one i just walked away..

susah la with this type of people kan?